What Is a Rail-Trail?
[…] What Is a Rail-Trail?
Rail-trails are multi-purpose public paths created from former railroad corridors. These paths are flat or gently sloping, making them easily accessible and a great way to enjoy the outdoors. 1 The four state-owned Rail Trails are on railbanked lines. VTrans, on behalf of the State of Vermont, holds the right-of-way to rail lines approved for railbanking and interim trail use as authorized by the Surface Transportation Board under the Federal Trails Act (16 U.S.C. § 1247(d)) 2 or by the Vermont Secretary of Transportation under Vermont’s own railbanking statue (5 V.S.A. § 3408) 3. By law, VTrans is required to hold such railbanked lines for “reactivation of railroad service or for other public purposes not inconsistent with future reactivation of railroad service.” 5 V.S.A. § 3408; see also 49 C.F.R. § 1152.29(a). Uses of a railbanked corridor other than strictly for trail purposes is permitted, so long as future reactivation of the line is not impacted.

What Is Railbanking?